A Career Solution from Directioneering

Privacy Policy

We care about your privacy and the privacy of your employees and we maintain the highest ethical and professional standards. We comply with The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), which sets out a number of principles that private sector organisations must comply with in the open and transparent collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information. These principles are known as the Australian Privacy Principles. 



This privacy policy details how we collect personal information and how we use, store and disclose that information.

Our Commitment:

We are committed to providing you with the highest levels of professional service. This includes protecting your privacy as we understand the importance of privacy of your personal information.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information. By visiting our website, requesting our services, applying for a job with us or otherwise providing us with your personal information, you consent to your personal information being collected, held, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies to all individuals (including our clients, the individuals whose personal information is collected from clients or other third parties, job applicants and prospective employees) who provide us with their personal information. However, if you are a prospective employee who is ultimately employed by us, this Privacy Policy will no longer apply to any personal information that forms part of your “employee records”, as that term is defined in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”).

What personal information do we collect and hold?

We collect and hold personal information (including sensitive information, for example your health information) that is necessary for us to provide you with the services you request, manage your requests and improve our business. Such personal information usually includes your name, date of birth, address, email and telephone numbers. In addition, we may collect the following the following personal information:

For recruitment purposes: your previous work history, performance appraisals, qualifications, information about incidents in the workplace, health information, personal history, opinions from referees, information in relation to absences from work due to leave, illness or other causes and our assessment of you as a prospective candidate for recruitment.

How do we collect and hold personal information?

Where possible, we collect your personal information directly from you, for example in person, over the telephone, by email, when you set up an account with us or complete one of our online or hard copy forms or attend a group session at one of our assessment forums. In most situations we will also obtain your personal information from third parties such as our clients, your referees, educational institutions and current and former employers.

We may also automatically collect certain information when you visit our website, some of which may personally identify you. Such information includes the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using, your IP address and how you use our website.

If you would like to access any of our services on an anonymous basis, please let us know in writing. If this is possible and lawful, we will take reasonable steps to comply with your request. However, if you choose not to provide us with your personal information we may not be able to provide you with the services or assistance you require, including arranging suitable interviews for you.

If you provide us with personal information about another individual, before doing so you: • must tell that individual that you will be providing their personal information to us and that we will handle their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy;• must provide that individual with a copy of (or refer them to) this Privacy Policy; and• warrant that you have that individual’s consent to provide their personal information to us.

We may need to advise the individual that we have collected their personal information from you.

When do we disclose your personal information?

Any personal information you provide to us may be disclosed, if appropriate, to third parties for the purpose of facilitating placement operations, verifying your details, providing payroll services, marketing our services and managing our business. Such third parties may include:

  • any of our related entities, affiliates and agents;
  • our clients, including your prospective employers and external organisations seeking labour; educational institutions and background screening providers to verify your qualifications; your referees and current and former employers; our third party service providers, contractors and suppliers (such as our IT service providers for hosting databases);
  • our professional advisors including our accountants, auditors and lawyers; and
  • any other third parties notified to you at the time of collecting your personal information.

It is also possible, though unlikely, that we might be forced to disclose personal information in response to legal process or when we believe in good faith that the law requires it, for example, in response to a court order, subpoena or a law enforcement agency’s request.

We will only disclose your sensitive information (for example, health information) for the purposes for which it was initially collected, other directly related purposes or purposes to which you otherwise consent. We may disclose personal information to third party software service providers located outside of Australia. Countries in which such disclosures may be made include: United States of America.

When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia and acknowledge that, in doing so, we will not be accountable under the Australian Privacy Act for the treatment of that information by the overseas recipients. However, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Using our website and cookies

We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website.

We may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.

We may also use ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.

We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Accuracy, access to and correction of your personal information We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact us using the contact details below if your details have or are about to change, or if you wish to otherwise update or correct your personal information.

We will, on request, provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you unless otherwise required or permitted by law. If we deny access to information we will set out our reasons for doing so. If you would like to access your personal information, please make your request in writing addressed to our Privacy Officer using the contact details below and provide proof of your identity. To access your payroll information, you can contact your employing entity’s Human Resources department or Privacy Officer.

Security of your information

We will take reasonable steps to secure your personal information that we collect and hold. Electronic information is protected by various security measures and access to information and databases are restricted to authorised personnel that need access to the information in order to perform their duties. All electronically captured job applicant and client data is passed through a secure site using encryption technology to ensure your personal information is protected if it is sent over the internet. However, security measures are never completely successful and, despite the measures we have put in place, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. It is your responsibility to ensure you protect your personal information (for example, by protecting any usernames and passwords) and should notify us as soon as possible if you become aware of a security breach.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about a breach of the Privacy Act or the Australian Privacy Principles you may do so to:

THE PRIVACY COMMISSIONER
GPO BOX 2999
CANBERRA
ACT 2601
PH: 1300 363 992

We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If after that you are still unhappy, you can contact the Australian Information Commissioner. See www.oaic.gov.au for how to make a complaint.

Revisions to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy or any part of it from time to time. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically for changes. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by putting a notice on the “Home” page of our website.

Your continued use of our website, products, services or provision of further personal information to us once you have been notified of the revised Privacy Policy constitutes your deemed acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

How to contact us

If you would like more information about our privacy practices or have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details shown below:

Address: Job Navigation, Level 17, 330 Collins Street, Melbourne, Victoria, 3000 Telephone: +61 3 9691 7990